††††† Flames of Nebraska 2005 ††††††††††††††† Sign our Quest Book
††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††
Addie Marie Dycus ††Additional Link

10, 12, 14, 16, 18, and 23 & Under Girls Fast Pitch Softball
E-mail Address: R_Buerer@hotmail.com

Tryouts 2006





Schedule All Flames 2005


Flames 2005 Invite Tournament brackets

 

2005 Invitational Fast Pitch Tournament June 10, 2004 --- June 12, 2005
10U, 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U, 23U, - - - A B C Divisions

 

Camps/Lessons

Nebraska Comets Professional Team camp in Hastings June 30 during the day. That evening Local College all star team vs NE Comets, and 5 Player womenís team Harlem Diamonds vs. Local Celebrities.

Team Page 2005

Schedules 2005

10ís12ís,14ís†† 16ís,††
18ís early season,
18 Blue,
18 Yellow

††† 23ís
---------------------------------------
2005 Rosters†† 10ís,†††††† 12ís,†† †††14ís,†††† 16ís,†††††† 18ís,††††† 23ís
---------------------------------------
Stats 2004
10ís12ís,†† 14ís†† 16ís,††† 18ís,

Flames General Schedule

Flames 18 become the No. 1 Rated team in the nation in USSSA B for 6 weeks of the season.

 

Flames 18 Blue End of Season No 4 Rated in the Nation USSSA B.

 

Flames Yellow 18 End of Season No 4 Rated in the Nation USSSA C

 

Flames 16 end of Season No 6 Rated in the Nation USSSA C

Flames Host 10U-23U, A, B, C tournament in Hastings NE June 10-12. r_buerer@hotmail.com




Flames 18ís Fall Tourneys

Adair Park KC MO Oct. 23-24, 2004 Champion

Johnson County KC KS Oct. 30-31 (arrive by noon on 10-30-04)

2005 Flames Seniors
---------------------------------------
. Flames SPONSORS (click here)

Flames team pages from the past: 1999 Flames†††† 2000 Flames††† Game Results 20002001 Flames2002††† 2003††† 2004†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Former Flames Players

2002 Flames††††††††† 2nd Edition 2002††† 2003 Flames ††††††††††††
2004 Flames†††††††††† 2005 Flames††††††† 2006 Flames

Softball Sites

Camps 2004

Hastings Competitive Girls Softball League (HCGSBL)

Freshman History State Teams
Flames Teammates Sport Schedules / News Articles 2005

Flames Alumni

Flames 18 Blue

Jersey

Joined Flames Stats ††††LYSA League

Adair World Qualifier Champs 2005

College intent or current, High School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

Arntt, Brittani

7

2004

(Quit the Team 6/26/05)

 

 

Birch, Tasha

25

2004

Grand Island Northwest

2006

C, 1st, OF, DH

Crocker, Sondra

28

2004

Holdrege High School

2006

P, 1st, OF

Durning, Brandi

23

2003

Grand Island Central Catholic

2006

P, 2nd, 1st

Edwards, Amber

3

2004

York College/Hershey High School

2005

OF, 2nd

Harders, Dani

4

2004

Centura High School

2005

C, OF

Huffman, Megan

19

2004

Kearney High School

2008

1st, 3rd, C, P

Lambrecht, Kelsey

12

2001

Concordia Univ. Seward/Kennesaw High School

2005

SS, 2nd, 3rd, 1st, OF

Nickel, Kat

26

2005

Hastings high School

2007

SS, 2nd

Prucha, Christine

20

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2006

Of, SS

Schacher, Amber

5

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2006

P, 3rd, OF

Warneke, Jessica

15

2003

Holdrege HighSchool

2005

OF, 3rd, 1st

Menke, Jenny

1

2004

Mid Plains Community College North Platte/ Lawrence-Nelson High School

2004

IF, OF

Kooh, Lacey

 

2005

Seward High School

2005

P, 3rd, SS

Kreifels, Jessi

 

2005

Syracuse High School

2006

P, 1st

Ruhl, Mallory

 

2005

Exeter/Milligan / Midland Lutheran College

2005

C, 3rd

Wolbert, Jamie

 

2005

Beatrice High School / Peru State College

2005

OF, C

Disable List (DL):

 

 

 

 

 

Pictures:

 

Adair Park KC MO Oct. 23-24 Champs

 

 

 

Subs:

 

 

 

 

 

Pinger, Mallory

 

2004

Grand Island Central Catholic

2006

OF, SS, 2nd

Wiegele, Lindsey

 

2004

Kansas State Univ.

2004

P

Kristie Allard

 

2005

Shawnee

2004

All but P/C

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flames 18 Yellow

Jersey

Joined Flames†† Pictures

College intent or current, High School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

Casares, Kayla

14

2005

Grand Island Northwest High

2006

P, SS, 3rd

Chitty, Natasha

24

2005

Doniphan-Trumbull High

2005

P

Geist, Maggie

31

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2006

3rd, P

Klein, Mikaela

6

2003

Grand Island Northwest

2008

P, SS,2nd,3rd,OF

Lyons, Abbie

11

2005

Deerfield High School

2006

OF, 2nd, SS

May, Taylor

28

2004

Lincoln

2009

P, C, IF

Rodehorst, Allie

22

2005

Kearney High School

2005

3rd, DH

Rosenthal, Sarah

16

2005

Kearney High School

2006

OF

Schlegelmilch, Stephanie

8

2003

Cross County High School

2005

P, 2nd, 3rd, SS, OF

Sheppard, Susan

13

2003

Hastings High School

2005

OF, C

Stoltenburg, Tiffanie

9

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2006

C, OF

Thurston, Megan

2

2005

Silver Lake High School

2005

C

Wilson, Kelsey

30

2005

Grand Island Senior High School

2007

C, 1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flames 16ís 2005

Jersey

Joined Flames†† Pictures

College intent or current, High School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

Dickey, Keisha

12

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2008

P

Gillespie, Devon

47

2005

Minden High School

2008

OF, If

Gonnerman, Ellyn

21

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2007

C, SS, P

Hunt, Cassy

31

2005

Minden High School

2007

OF, P, SS,3rd, 2nd

Lay, Rikki

2

2004

Hastings Middle School

2008

2nd , SS, OF

Longmore, Leah

7

2005

Kearney High School

2008

OF, 2nd, C

Olsufka, Kelly

4

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2009

If

Olsufka, Melanie

11

2005

Grand Island Northwest

2007

1st, P, C

Princ, Kendell

27

2004

Hastings High School

2008

1st, 2nd

Rhynalds, Misty

29

2005

Kenesaw High School

2008

C, OF

Schumacher, Charlotte

1

2005

Kenesaw High School

2008

2nd SS, OF, P

Subs:

 

 

 

 

 

Neilsen, Jessa

 

2005

Minden High School

2008

IF, OF

Timme, Catie

20

2005

Loup City High School

2007

P, C, Util

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flames 14ís 2005

Jersey

Joined Flames Pictures

School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

Blankenship, Brittany

21

2005

Kenesaw High School

2008

1st, P

Burhoop, Anna

29

2005

Cross County High School

 

C, OF

Chelewski, Jessica

32

2003

Sutton High School

2008

P, 1st, C

Choquette, Brooke

31

2005

Minden High School

2010

2nd, 3rd

Fritson, Laura

33

2005

Minden High School

2009

C, 2nd, SS

Gonnerman, Hannah

18

2005

Grand Island Northwest

 

C

Jons, Sadie

20

2004

Minden High School

2009

P, 2nd SS, OF

Muller, Audrie

24

2005

Minden High School

2009

C, 3rd

Price, Alex

15

2005

Hastings

 

SS, P, 2nd

Pusek, Morgan

9

2005

Doniphan-Trumbull High

2005

P

Schilling, Andi

4

2003

Hastings Middle School

2008

1st, C, SS

Schlegelmilch, Andrea

23

2005

Cross County High School

 

P

Subs:

 

 

 

 

 

Eckhardt, Chelsea

26

2005

Blue Hill High School

 

P, 1st, OF

Buckley, Shelby

 

2005Picture 1 †††2

Valley, NE

 

P, 2nd

Shuck, Kelly

 

2003

Adams Central High School

 

OF, IF

Flames 12ís 2005

Jersey

Joined FlamesPictures 1 2 3

School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

Anderson, Teal

12

2004

Hastings

 

P, 1st, 2nd

Barlow, Skyler

1

2004

Grand Island

 

P, IF, OF

Christensen, Kelsey

22

2005

Watson

2011

C, 1st, P

Evans, Taylor

8

2005

Kearney

 

3rd, 1st, P, C

Lee Aisha

13

2004

Grand Island

 

C, P, IF, OF

Schropp, Alyssa

7

2004

Hastings

 

SS

Sinsel, Hillary

25

2005

Minden

2011

P, C

Swanson, Ashley

11

2005

Grand Island

 

All but Catch

Tompkin, Ceirra

00

2004

Clay Center

2010

SS, 2nd

Walker, Mariah

14

2005

Hastings

 

P, 1st, Any

Zysset, Emily

3

2004

Hastings

 

C, P

Subs:

 

 

 

 

 

Happold, Julie

2

2005

Giltner

 

P, 1st

Honorary Team Member

 

 

 

 

 

Dycus, Addie

5

2004

Hastings

 

All

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flames 10ís 2005

Jersey

Pictures 1 2 3

School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

Klein, Jazmine

10

 

Grand Island

 

C

If interested in 10 & under contact Manager Rick Buerer 402-469-7777

 

 

 

 

 

  Coaching Staff

Position and Team

 

 

    Coaching Staff

Position and Team

 

Rick Buerer

Head 18ís Blue Team Coach/Organizationís Manager

 

 

Kevin Chelewski

Head Flames 14ís

 

Polly Worley

Assistant 16/18ís

 

 

Jeanie Jons

Assistant 14ís

 

Lee Edwards

Assistant 16/18ís

 

 

Cheryl Blankenship

Assistant 14ís

 

Brian Durning

Assistant 16/18ís

 

 

Bruce Eckhardt

Assistant 14ís

 

Mick Klein

Head 18ís Yellow Team, Assistant 16/18 Blue Team

 

 

Eric Christensen

Head 12ís

 

Jenny Menke

Assistant 18ís Yellow Team

 

 

Miles Swanson

Assistant 12ís

 

Beth Gonnerman

Head 16ís, Assistant 18ís

 

 

Mike Anderson

Assistant 12ís

 

Marci Prelle

Assistant 16ís

 

 

 

 

 

In memory of Doug Larson Flames Coach 2000 State

In memory of Flames Player Kim Calvin 1997

 

Flames Fans (Flamers)

Grant Strothkamp from Missouri (one of our youngest fans) Picture #2

 

Mary Larson & Deb James

 

 

Select Softball Sites

 

The Flames of Nebraska would like to thank itís Business Teammates and Diamond Club Members for their financial support of the organization! Click on the following links and for more detail on each sponsor and visit their web site.

$ $ $ Current Year (2005) Sponsors $ $ $
All of the Flames Families

2005 Business Teammates
123 Sports Ŗ Click here Softball Camps (Camps/Lessons) 402-469-7777 (Full page Program & 5 Banners)
APG Grain, Roseland NE 402-756-6811 (Program Ad)

Black Motor Co, Holdrege NE 308-995-8423 blackmotor@charter.net (Full page Program & Banner)
Buerer Computer Consulting/Programming Kearney NE (308) 234-3290 or (402) 440-6977 rick@buerer.com(Full page Program & 5 Banner)
Cinema Center, Mike Schaefer, 615 Court, Beatrice NE 402-223-5124 www.beatricemovies.com (Full Page Banner)

Gary Thompson Agency, Greg Choquette, Minden NE 308 832-1732 mpearson@atai.biz
Gene Bís Specialties, Inc., 1006 E. Maple, Sutton NE 402-773-4601
Graphix,_Deb Arntt, 517 West D, Wymore NE 68466, 402-645-3690 (Full page Program &5 Banners)
Hoganís Sporting Goods, Locations in Hastings 402-463-1342, Kearney, & North Platte (Full page Program &5 Banners)
House of Antiques, Todd Petersen 439 N. Colorado, Suite A, Minden NE 308-832-2050
(Business Card Add in Program)

Kenesaw Motor Co., Kenesaw NE 800-504-3147,402-752-3360, Jon Denkert , kenesawmotor@gtmc.net (Business Card)
Krull Agency, Inc., Kenesaw, NE 402-452-3700 Deb Adams krulldebra@gtmc.net (Business Card)
L.D. Pedley Drug, Jeff & Tami, 419 N. Colorado, Minden NE 308-832-2815 (Banner Ad)
McBride Realty, Glenda L. Jacobsen, Minden NE 68959, 308-832-1800 (Banner Ad)
Minden Exchange Bank, Minden NE
New West Orthopaedic & Sports Rehabilitation, Kearney NE 308-237-7388 (Business Card & Banner Ad)
Ohio Natíl Financial Services, Dennis G. Amstuz, 333 N. Colorado, Minden NE 888-203-4740 (Business Card)
Platte Valley Auto, Jon Minden NE (Program Ad)

2005 Individual Diamond Club Sponsors

Arntt, Elsa & Doug (triple)

Burritt, Richard & Sandra (single)

Chandler, Ed & Nancy (dugout)

Nebraska Bank Management Co.

Chance, J. C.(home run)

Chance-Ossowski, Dale & Julie (home run)

Edwards, Bill & LaRetta (dugout)

Dornhoff, Joyce (triples)

Folsom, Sheila (single)

Geu, Earl & Evelyn (single)

Geu, Tom & Carol (single)

Hansen, Bob & Marilyn R. (dugout)

Harders, Phil & Terri (dugout)

Huffman, Loy (dugout)

Kamarad, Charlotte (dugout)

Lay, Gregg R. (triple)

Lay, Rachel (single)

Lyons, Nancy (dugout)

Matthias, Joseph F. (dugout)

McGarry, Deb & Craig (dugout)

McCullough, Susan (dugout)

Minary, Margaret (dugout)

Mizner, Mike & Cindy (Single)

Ottersberg, Keith B. (dugout)

Robinson, Betty (singles)

Schneider, Al & Jan (triple)

Steele, John R (dugout)

Steele, Sheila (dugout)

Stodola, Jeff and Mary (dugout)

Stubbs, Charles (dugout)

Stubbs, Rube Faye (dugout)

Voight, Johnny (single)

Whitehead, Bob & Pat (dugout)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$ $ $ Current Year (2004) Sponsors $ $ $
All of the Flames Families

2004 Corporate Sponsors

123 Sports Ŗ Click here Softball Camps (Camps/Lessons) 402-469-7777 (Grand Slam)_

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 123 College Recruiters Ŗ Click here 402-469-7777 (Grand Slam)

ACE, Holdrege NE (Home Run)

Amigoís Hastings, South Burlington/Highway 281, Hastings NE (Flames Night Tue. Mar. 16, 2004 - 5:00 to 8:00 PM) (Triples)
Anderson, Klein, Swan And Brewster, Law Firm Holdrege 308-995-4458 (Grand Slam)
Big G Ace Stores,
3203 Osborne Dr. West , (N. Hwy. #281) Hastings (Triples)
Buerer Computer Consulting/Programming Kearney NE (308) 234-3290 or (402) 440-6977 (Grand Slam)

Central Auto Electric, Inc.. 10 East 25th St. Kearney NE 308-237-2125 (Doubles)

City of Hastings, NE Public Library and Park and Rec. Dept
City of Holdrege, NE (Triples)

Crete Chiropractic Center, Dr. Bruce E. Wahl, Crete NE (402) 426-5151 (Singles)

Dairy Queen in Hastings, North Burlington/Highway 281, Hastings NE (Flames Night Monday May, 24th, 2004 ---- 5:00 to 8:00 PM)

Fazoliís Restaurant in Grand Island,2010 W 2nd, Grand Island, NE, (Flames Night Thur. Feb., 26, 2004 ---- 5:00 to 8:00 PM) (Doubles)

Email Dani Sarck or visit web page ŗDiode Communications, Diller NE 402-793-5330 (Dugout)

Exmark Mfg. Co., Beatrice NE Manufacture Commercial Lawn Mowers (Singles)

Five Points Bank, 2015 N Broadwell Ave,Grand Island NE 68803 (Home Run)

Five Points Bank, 322 N. St. Joseph Ave,Hastings NE 402-462-2228 (Home Run)

Graphix,_Deb Arntt, 517 West D, Wymore NE 68466, 402-645-3690 (Home Run)
Nicholson & Associates Ŗclick here (Drug and alcohol testing and collections) Wymore NE (800) 376-1641 (Triples)

Rain Soft Water Treatment Systems, Gary 308-995-4385, cell 308-999-0129 (Grand Slam)
Ringor (800) 746-4670

Shonsey & Assoc., 1203 W. 2nd St. Grand Island NE 308-381-1810 Accounting Firm www.shonsey.com (Doubles)

Subways - Hastings and Kearney (Grand Slam)

The State Bank of Cairo, Cairo NE (308) 485-4332 (Dugout)

Valentinoís Hastings, South Burlington/Highway 281, Hastings NE (Flames Night Monday April, 5th, 2004 5:30 to 8:00 PM) (Triples)
Wal-Mart Grand Island (Car Wash Sat. July 24, 2004 ---- 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM)

Wal-Mart Hastings (Car Wash Sat 5/22/04)

Woodward Disposal, Hastings NE(Dugout)

2004 Diamond Club Sponsors

Childs, Nancy & Mike (Dugout)

Dunsworth, Dwight (Dugout)

Eckhardt, Fred & Bobbie (Singles)

Hanson, Nicole (Dugout)

Khasawneh, Aziz & Gail (Dugout)

Larson, Robert (Signature)

Munoz, Michael & Joan (Dugout)

Olson, Darrel & Linda (Dugout)

Oltman, Jean (Dugout)

Pfaster, Diane (Singles)

Pflaster, Tony (Dugout)

Rother, Jess (Dugout)

Rule, Gene & Opal (Singles)

Schroeder, Martha (Dugout)

Shearer, Mike & Teresa

Sheppard, Shirley (Singles)

Sprague, Charles & Carol (Dugout)

Williams, Jim & Jennifer (Singles)

Wilson, Jim (Dugout)

Wilson, Mary E. (Singles)

Wilson, Thomas D. (Singles)

Yohe, Robert & Sheila (Dugout)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________

2003 Diamond Club Sponsors

123 Sports Ŗ Click here Softball Camps (Camps/Lessons) 402-469-7777 (Grand Slam)

Albion Custom Woodworks Albion NE (402) 395-5145(Grand Slam)
Buerer Computer Consultants/Programmers) (308) 440-6977 (Grand Slam)

Central Nebraska Cremation Service Inc. , Gibbon NE (Dugout)
Double D Plumbing & Heating Inc Wood River NE 308-583-2680 (Grand Slam)

Exchange Bank, Gibbon NE (308) 468-5741 (Dugout)

LT Pedley Drug, Minden, NE (308) 832-2815 (Singles)
Minden Exchange Bank & Trust Co. Minden NE (308) 832-1600 (Triples)

Nelsonís Furniture, Kearney NE (308) 236-5031 (Dugout)

Professional Hearing Aid Service, Grand Island NE (308) 395-8107 (Dugout)

Scott J. Applegate, DDS Kearney NE (308) 236-7306 (Dugout)

T-Shirt Engineers, Grand Island NE (308) 382-8742 (Dugout)

The State Bank of Cairo, Cairo NE (308) 485-4332 (Dugout)

Wakefield Chiropractic, Minden NE (308) 832-1000 (Dugout)

__________________________________________________________________________
 Flames of Nebraska
10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 23 & Under Girls Fast Pitch Softball

P.O. Box 910 - Kearney, NE 68848-0910 - Ph. (402) 469-7777 - Fax (308) 234-3290
www.flamessoftball.com