Flames of Nebraska 2003 

12, 16, 18 & Under Girls Fast Pitch Softball
E-mail Address: R_Buerer@hotmail.com

 

Tryouts 2004

2003 Invitational Fast Pitch Tournament May 24, 2003 --- May 25, 2003 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U, 23U, Women, Men- - - A B C Divisions

Bracket 2003

 

Sport Schedules / News Articles 2003

 

Camps/Lessons

Tryout Invite Letter

Try Outs for 2003 Sign†††††††††

 

Schedules 2003

12ís, †††16ís,††† 18ís,††† 23ís

2003 Rosters††††††† 12ís,†††††† 16ís,†††††† 18ís,††††† 23ís

Hastings Competitive Girls Softball League (HCGSBL)

 

 

16ís Tourney Results 2002

18ís Tourney Result 2003 and National Ranking15th††

Game Results 2002†††† 16ís††† 18ís

All State Fall 2001

 

23ís 5th in World Tourney and National Raking15th

1999 Flames††††† 2000 Flames††† Game Results 20002001 Flames

2002 Flames2nd Edition 2002

Academic All State 2000

Softball Sites

 

Schedule 2002

.

Flames SPONSORS (click here)††† Camps 2002

Freshman State Teams

Try Outs for

 

Flames 18ís 2003

Jersey

Pictures 1 2 3†††††

Adair Park Champs #1, #2, #3

College intent or current, High School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

 

Berggren, Mallory

29

 

Cross County High School, Stromsburg NE

2004

SS, OF, 3rd

 

Brown, Tahra

47

 

Kearney High School

2004

OF, 2nd

 

Crosby, Lynsey

4

 

Boone Central High, Albion NE

2004

P, OF, 2nd

 

Glynn, Jill

5

 

Beatrice High/Hastings College

2002

OF

 

Kjar, Laura

7

 

Wood River High School

2005

P, C, SS, 2nd, 1st, 3rd, OF

 

Lambrecht, Kelsey

12

 

Kennesaw High School

2005

3rd, 1st, SS, 2nd, OF

 

Melvin, Hannah

27

 

Hasting High School

2004

P, OF, 1st, 2nd

 

Salber, Kim

28

 

Boone Central High, Albion NE

2005

Ss, 2nd, OF

 

Seim, Mollie

26

 

Grand Island Northwest High

2004

C, 1st, 3rd, OF

 

Van Pelt, Amanda

21

 

Aurora High School

2004

P, in/out field

 

Walker, Emily

30

 

Beatrice High School

2007

C, Inf.

 

Walker, Lindsey

00

 

Beatrice High School/Hastings College

2003

3rd, OF

 

Zlomke, Hayley

24

 

Grand Island Northwest/Hastings College

2003

C, 3rd, 2nd, OF

 

==========

====

Subs and Disabled

==========

====

==========

 

Hild, Mary

23

Sub

Holdrege HS

2004

C, Util

 

Flames 16ís 2003

Jersey

Pictures 1 2 3

College intent or current, High School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

 

Cromer, Elise

2

 

Centura High School

2005

C, 3rd, SS, 2nd

 

Brentzel, Alison

22

 

Grand Island Northwest High

2005

1st, 3rd

 

Johnson, Kayla

3

 

Grand Island Senior High

2007

P, C, 3rd

 

Mildfeldt, Amanda

10

 

Minden High School

2005

P, SS, 3rd

 

Mills, Brooke

17

 

Minden High School

2004

3rd, 2nd, OF, P

 

Mitchell, Shannon

 

 

Gibbon High School

2005

OF, 1st

 

Ramaekers, Amber

31

 

Newman Grove NE High School

2005

P, 3rd

 

Scheppards, Susan

13

 

Hastings NE High School

2004

C, OF

 

Slegamelchs, Stephany

8

 

Cross County High School

2005

P

 

Wallin, Amanda

20

 

Adams Central High School

2004

OF

 

Warneke, Jessica

15

 

Holdrege HighSchool

2005

C, OF

 

Zeleski, Leah

11

 

Grand Island Central Catholic

2007

C, 1st, OF

 

 

 

Subs and Disabled

 

 

 

 

Durning, Brandi

 

Sub

Grand Island Central Catholic

2006

P

 

Flames 12ís 2003

Jersey

Pictures 1 2 3

School

HS Graduation

Defense Position

 

Adelson, Emily

2

 

Hastings

 

P, Inf

 

Colburn, Lyndsey

6

 

Hastings

 

C,

 

Derr, Catlin

14

 

Hastings

 

C, 3rd

 

Dibbern, Kiley

3

 

Aurora

 

P, 1st, 2nd

 

Glen, Julia M.

7

 

Hastings

 

2nd, any where

 

Kern, Allison

11

 

Hastings

 

1st, all but pitch

 

Klein, Mikaela

13

 

Grand Island

 

P, SS

 

Michel, Megan

9

 

Hastings

 

3rd, SS, P

 

Moyer, Tess

5

 

Aurora

 

C, OF, Util

 

Shilling, Andi

4

 

Hastings

 

1st, C, SS

 

Shuck, Kelli

12

 

Hastings

 

2nd, OF

 

Walters, Roxann

1

 

Kearney

 

P

 

Subs:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nikkila, Danielle

 

 

Hastings

 

 

 

Roth, Kayla

 

 

Kearney

 

 

 

Rousseau, Kristy

 

 

Kearney

 

 

 

Schulz, Brani

 

 

Hastings

 

 

 

Flames 23ís 2003

 

23ís 5th in World Tourney 2002 National Raking15th Photo 1, Photo 2

College intent or currently attending

Former Teams/High School

Defensive Positions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Staff Names

Position

 

 

  Staff Names

Position

 

Rick Buerer

Head 18ís Coach/Manager All Teams

 

 

Amber Buerer

Head Flames 12ís

 

Dean Kjar

Assistant 18ís/1st Base Coach

 

 

Austin Buerer

Assistant Flames 12ís

 

Dave Crosby

Assistant 18ís

 

 

Eddie Walters

Assistant Flames 12ís

 

Polly Worley

Head 16ís / Assistant 18ís

 

 

Mick Klein

Assistant Flames 12ís

 

John Raemakers

Assistant 16ís

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In memory of Doug Larson Flames Coach 2000 State

 

 

 

Clay Center KS 0102

Flames Fans (Flamers)

Grant Strothkamp from Missouri (one of our youngest fans) #2

Former Flames

 

Team Pictures #1 #2 #3

 

Mary Larson & Deb James

 

 

 

 

 

 

Select Softball Sites

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Kearney Flames would like to thank itís business teammates for their financial support of the organization! Click on the following links and for more detail on each sponsor and visit their web site.

$ $ $ Current Year Sponsors 2003$ $ $
All of the Flames Families

2003 Diamond Club Sponsors

123 Sports Ŗ Click here Softball Camps (Camps/Lessons) 402-469-7777 (Grand Slam)

Albion Custom Woodworks Albion NE (402) 395-5145(Grand Slam)
Buerer Computer Consultants/Programmers) (308) 440-6977 (Grand Slam)

Central Nebraska Cremation Service Inc. , Gibbon NE (Dugout)
Double D Plumbing & Heating Inc Wood River NE 308-583-2680 (Grand Slam)

Exchange Bank, Gibbon NE (308) 468-5741 (Dugout)

LT Pedley Drug, Minden, NE (308) 832-2815 (Singles)
Minden Exchange Bank & Trust Co. Minden NE (308) 832-1600 (Triples)

Nelsonís Furniture, Kearney NE (308) 236-5031 (Dugout)

Professional Hearing Aid Service, Grand Island NE (308) 395-8107 (Dugout)

Scott J. Applegate, DDS Kearney NE (308) 236-7306 (Dugout)

T-Shirt Engineers, Grand Island NE (308) 382-8742 (Dugout)

The State Bank of Cairo, Cairo NE (308) 485-4332 (Dugout)

Wakefield Chiropractic, Minden NE (308) 832-1000 (Dugout)

 

__________________________________________________________________________
2002 Sponsors

123 Sports Ŗ Click here Softball Camps (Gold Plus)
Al & Dwight Schneider, Asgro & Dekalb Seeds, Funk, NE (308) 263-3721
(Bronze)

Buerer and Associates, Inc. (Computer Consultants/Programmers) (Gold Plus)

Douglas Bookkeeping Service Inc.,Grand Island NE 308-384-7563

Farmers Insurance Group, Larry R. Schanaman Hastings NE (402) 461-3280

Jensen, Tammy & Jim, Minden NE
Kurt Deland, State Farm Insurance, Stomsburg NE 402-764-3791

Minden Exchange Bank & Trust Co. Minden NE (308) 832-1600 (Bronze)

Mills Farms, Inc. Minden NE

Minden Terminal (John Deere) Minden NE 308 832-2180

Orghopaedic Specialists of NE, PC Grand Island NE 308-381-7200 (Gold)

Nebraskaís Hand & Shoulder Institute, P.C. Grand Island NE 800 433-9147 (Bronze)

Pioneer Seed, Roger Overleese Sales Rep. Axtell NE (308)743-2245††
Drs. Hake & Wendt- Urological Associates of Grand Island, P.C., 620 North Alpha, Grand Island NE

__________________________________________________________________________
2001 Sponsors

All Points Cooperative 308 324-2000 Lexington NE (Gold Plus)

123 Sports Ŗ Click here Softball Camps (Gold Plus)

Bank of Bertrand†† in Bertrand NE 308 472-3411

Buerer and Associates, Inc. (Computer Consultants/Programmers) (Gold Plus)

Buggy Bath Car Wash 308 236-6647 1215 2nd Ave, Kearney NE(Gold Plus)

Central Tire & Tread, Inc. Lexington NE800 750-4881

Click here ŗ (Gold Plus)
The Charter Communicationís web page click above.

Circle J. Drive In 308 754-4146 St. Paul NE (Gold)

Diamond G Enterprises
Kearney Klassic Softball Tournament June, 1-3, 2001 (Kearney, NE) (Gold Plus)

Kearney State Bank & Trust Company Kearney NE308 236-5411

Farm Bureau Insurance (Don Snyder 308 234-2222) (Bronze)

Husker Ag Sales†† Lexington NE308 324-4630

Janssen & Sons Ford†† Holdrege NE308 995-4418

Lundy Farms 308 325-0475 (Gold)

Lundy & Lilyhorn Trucking 308 325-0475 (Gold)

Lundy Shavings 308 325-0475 (Gold Plus)

Main Street Market in Bertrand NE 308 472-3311
Pizza Hut††
Aurora NE402 694-6599

Power 99 Radio Kearney NE
Sahling Kenworth, Inc.††
Kearney NE308 234-2511 (Bronze)

Salmon Auto Parts, Inc. in Aurora 308 694-6521 (Roger & Judy Salmon) (Bronze)

Shear Country Hair Designer Bertrand NE308 472-5362 (Gold)

Click here --> (Gold Plus)
The Home Agencyís web page click above.

Subway of Hastings/Superior

Those Blasted Signs Ŗemail Bertrand NE(308) 472-5066 (Gold)

Trans-American Appraisal and Real Estate Ŗemail Kearney NE(308) 237-3115 (Gold)

Truckers Insurance Corp†† Kearney NE308 234-3700

_________________________________________________________________________
2000 Sponsors
Amigos (2325 N Webb Rd, Grand Island, NE)
Buerer and Associates, Inc. (Computer Consultants/Programmers)
Central Auto Electric, Inc. (800 658-3206, 308 237-2125)
Charter Communications (Grand Island, NE)
Chief Industries, Inc. (Grand Island, NE)
Dairy Queen (Kearney, NE)
Diamond G Enterprises
Downing, Alexander & Wood - Attorneys at Law - Randall Alexander (Kearney, NE)
Farm Bureau (Don Snyder 308 234-2222)
Fiddelke Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
Kearney Clinic, P.C. (211 W 33 rd)
Kearney Klassic Softball Tournament June, 2-4, 2000 (Kearney, NE)
Runza North (325 West 39th Street, Kearney, NE)
The First National Bank of Marquette (Marquette, NE)
U-Save
WEST Pharmaceutical Services
__________________________________________________________________________
1999 Sponsors
All of the Kearney Flames Families
Aurora Insurance (Aurora, NE)
Buerer and Associates, Inc. (Computer Consultants/Programmers)
Dairy Queen (Kearney, NE)
Dekalb Genentics, Schneider Farms (Funk, NE)
Diamond G Enterprises

Kearney Klassic Softball Tournament June, 4-6, 1999 (Kearney, NE)

Kearney State Bank & Trust Company
Midland CO-OP (Axtell, NE)
Ross Insurance & Realty, Inc. (Aurora, NE)
The First National Bank of Marquette (Marquette, NE)
Subway Hastings
WEST Pharmaceutical Services
_______________________________________________________________________

Prior to 1999 Sponsors
Auto Hospital (Kearney, NE)
Big Flag Farm Supply (Gibbon, NE)
Brewster, Charles D. Atty. (Kearney, NE)
Buerer and Associates, Inc. (Computer Consultants/Programmers)
Butler, Voigt, & Stewart, P.C. (Kearney, NE)
Campbell, Dottie M (Kearney, NE)
Copy Cat Printing (Kearney, NE)
Crossroads Ford, Inc (Kearney, NE)
Dr. Charles Schaelper, DDS (Kearney & Araphoe, NE)
Gealy's Greenhouse & Floral Design (Kearney, NE)
Great Plains Radiology & Nuclear Medicine, P.C. (Kearney, NE)
Kaufmann's Antique & Collectible Emporium (Kearney, NE)
Kearney Orthopedic & Fracture Clinic (Kearney, NE)
Kearney Sate Bank (Kearney, NE)
LD Rachow Trucking (Gibbon, NE)
Mid Town Business (Kearney, NE)
Molleeís Motor Works (Kearney, NE)
Platte Valley State Bank (Kearney, NE)
Springer Roofing (Kearney, NE)
WEST Pharmaceutical Services

 Flames
18 & Under Girls Fast Pitch Softball

P.O. Box 910 - Kearney, NE 68848-0910 - Ph. (308) 234-3290 - Fax (308) 237-9671
www.buerer.com/Flames